Trebs considers your privacy to be paramount. When you visit our website, you can assume that we handle your personal data with due care. We realize how sensitive your digital data are to misuse. This is why we do everything we can to prevent these data from falling into the hands of hackers or unreliable parties.

We store all our data, including yours, on a secure database. And we never pass on your personal data to third parties for commercial purposes. Obviously you remain the owner of your data at all times. This means that you can always access, modify or delete them. We also promise that if we want to use your data we will first ask your permission.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the use of our website and our services. Our conditions are aligned to the new European privacy policy, the General Data Processing Regulation. This requires that we inform our customers and website visitors about what personal data we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it, who is processing it and under what conditions. We also explain how and where we store and protect the data from misuse and external attacks. Further, we will discuss your rights as a European resident and how you can use these rights.

More information can be found on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). If you have any questions, comments or would like to rely on your rights, please contact our customer service or data protection officer. At the bottom you will find our contact details.

 

DATA PROCESSING

Without being aware of it, you leave data behind during a visit to our website. Below you can read which data we have and what we do with it.

 

IP ADDRESS

If you visit our website, you are not completely anonymous. Our system recognizes your IP address. Based on your surfing behaviour we can see what information you are looking for and how and if you found it. This information allows us to optimize our website and make it even more user-friendly.

 

TRAFFIC DATA

When you visit our website, traffic data is stored. This is data includes which pages you visited and for how long. We use this data about your reading behaviour to make our website even more user-friendly and to create content that fits your needs. Traffic data is anonymous and therefore does not reveal your identity.

 

THIRD PARTIES

We only use collected personal data to improve our website. We use our website for the branding of our audio and video equipment. You can also read or download additional information, such as order data, product description and operating instructions.

For some activities such as accounting or the maintenance of the website,

we work together with external parties. These parties have all entered into a processing agreement with us, in which they promise to comply with the privacy rules. Again, if they want to use your data for a different purpose, they must first inform us so that we can ask you for permission.

 

CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION

Sometimes we are legally obliged to share data in connection with a governmental tax or criminal investigation. In such cases we will do everything we can to oppose this. This means that we make use of all the options that the law provides.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We comply with the applicable (legal) retention periods.

 

HOW DOES LENCO PROTECT DATA?

Your data is in safe hands with us. This also applies if you approach us via the contact form. Your message and your data are sent via a secure connection and stored on secure servers. You can recognize the secure SSL connection by the green lock in the upper left corner of your browser.

In addition, only authorized employees with a duty of confidentiality have access to the secure servers where the data is stored. This allows us to guarantee maximum security and fraud or theft of data is virtually impossible.

 

USE OF COOKIES

When you visit our website, you automatically give permission for receiving cookies. Cookies are temporary text files with a computer code that ensures that our website recognizes you on a subsequent visit. The cookies are automatically stored on the hard drive of your computer. But cookies are also useful to Lenco. The cookies help us gain insight into the use of our website and we also use cookies for marketing purposes. For example, Google Analytics makes an analysis of our website based on this information. This allows us to improve and adjust our website and services.

It should be noted that our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not want to receive cookies, you can change the settings for cookies in your browser and disable cookies and JavaScript. However, please note that most websites do not work optimally if the cookies are disabled.

Some cookies are deleted as when you close your browser. Others can remain on your computer for years if you do not remove them.

 

HOW CAN YOU CHANGE YOUR COOKIE PREFERENCES?

You can disable cookies and JavaScript in your browser, but this is not recommended because the website will no longer work optimally. Each browser has its own manual. You can search for the manual for your browser here.

Read more about the removal of cookies in the following links:

Internet Explorer™

Chrome™

Safari™

Firefox™

Opera™

 

WHICH COOKIES ARE USED AND WHY?

We distinguish between three types of cookies:

Functional cookies

Analysing cookies

Marketing cookies

Below we explain the different cookies.

 

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

Functional cookies are primarily intended to make shopping as pleasant as possible. They make it possible, among other things, to place items in the shopping cart, to log into a personal account or read reviews. We do not use functional cookies on our website.

 

ANALYSING COOKIES

We are constantly working on improving our website. We use information from analysing cookies for this purpose.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Purpose

Cookies of Google Analytics allow us to measure how you use our web shop and how you found us. We use this knowledge to improve our website.

 

Characteristics

This cookie is from Google and is deleted after a maximum of two years. Some cookies are deleted already after thirty seconds or one minute.

 

Sharing personal data

Google does not share anonymous data with third parties.
Read more: Privacy statement

 

Cookie namePlaced byExpires byPurpose
_gaLenco2 yearsIdentifies a unique visitor
_gidLenco24 hoursIdentifies a unique visitor
gac_<property-id>Lenco90 daysThis cookie sends information about AdWords campaigns charted by Lenco to Google Analytics and AdWords. This makes it possible to measure AdWords Conversions. On the basis of this data we know which campaigns work and which do not.
_dc_gtm__<property-id>Lenco30 daysThis cookie is used to control the number of requests over a period. This Cookie is placed when Google Tag Manager of Google Analytics is used.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

The General Data Protection Regulation has extended your rights as the owner of your data. Some of these rights already existed, but have been extended.

 

RIGHT TO INFORMATION ABOUT THE PROCESSING

Organizations are obliged to inform the public about their data processing. You have the right to know what happens to your data and why. And this applies to each new processing of data. Lenco will inform you when (new) data is collected. This may also be in the form of information on our website. Only if it is certain that you have already been informed, for example by e-mail to an e-mail address provided by yourself, are we no longer obliged to inform you.

 

RIGHT TO ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION

As the owner of your data, you may ask us whether your personal data are processed automatically and what data is involved. You are not obliged to explain your request for access. In addition, a parent or legal representative may make a request for access on behalf of children up to 16 years of age. Incidentally, offline data also fall under the right of access, with the exception of data from documents that have already been stored in an archive repository.

You also have the right to request us to amend, supplement, delete or protect data if they are factually incorrect, incomplete, irrelevant or if they are used or collected in a manner that is in violation of the law.  

We are also required to pass on your request to external parties who work with your data on behalf of Lenco, and we will of course inform you as the data subject.

 

RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

The right to be forgotten is no longer limited to removing objectively incorrect data, incomplete data or data that are no longer relevant.  

You may have your personal data deleted if:

The personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or processed.

You withdraw your consent to processing or if you record your objection.

We have processed your data unlawfully.

Your data must be deleted on the basis of a rule from Union law or national law.

The data has been collected from children under the age of 16.

 

Obviously, your request is also passed on to third parties who work with your data on our behalf and also to you as the data subject.

 

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You may request us to no longer use your personal data. This is called the right to object. For example, if we use your data for marketing purposes or for special personal reasons, such as if you do not want a friend who works with us to be able to see your 'sensitive' data.

 

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

The right to transferability, called data portability, means that personal data must be able to be easily passed on, for example if you want to change to a different organization. A consumer may ask an organization to transfer his/her digital personal data directly. This exclusively concerns digital personal data collected and processed with or without your consent. We are required to provide the data in a form that can easily be reused by another organization.

 

RIGHTS OF THOSE INVOLVED IN PROFILING

Profiling is another word for the automated processing of personal data. You are not required to cooperate with profiling for marketing purposes. A profile of you is created on the basis of collected information with which your buying behaviour can be predicted. This allows us, for example, to e-mail you specific offers based on your profile. If you do want to receive these offers you can make an objection. We are then obliged to immediately stop processing data for direct marketing purposes.

 

WITHDRAWING CONSENT

In the context of the General Data Protection Regulation we will regularly inform you about our data processing. And we are now also required to request your consent in advance. The page where we asked for your consent and already ticked the box for consent in advance is no longer valid. You are now required to tick the box yourself or actively authorize Lenco to perform a specific action or to process your personal data. Before the new General Data Protection Regulation, a pre-ticked box was sufficient. You can also withdraw your consent at any time.

Do you have any questions or would you like to make use of one of your rights? Please send an e-mail to support@lenco.com or use the contact form on our website.

Or send a letter to:

Trebs B.V.
Thermiekstraat 1a
6361 HB Nuth
The Netherlands